Skip to main content
Main Logo for Providence College
Site Home> Theatre > Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival Participation

Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival Participation

 

PROVIDENCE COLLEGE WINS BIG AT KCACTF!

April 2019

PC Students from the Dept. of Theatre, Dance & Film achieved high honors leading up to, and at, this year’s Region 1 Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival at Cape Cod Community College in Hyannis, MA.

 

Daniel Jameson '19 performing at KCACTF.

Daniel Jameson ’21

PC sophomore Daniel Jameson will be advancing to the Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival National Competition in Washington, D.C. in April 2019. Dan is the winner of the Open Jar Music Theatre Award and Scholarship, and also placed as a top finalist in the Richard Maltby Jr. Musical Theatre Competition at this year’s regional festival in January.

Emily Clark '19 & others at KCACTF.

Emily Clark ’19

PC senior Emily Clark was acknowledged as a Special Excellence in Arts Administration award winner at this year’s regional Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival in January.

Special Invitations – Bat Boy: The Musical & Hamlet

Daniel Jameson '19 & Company in Bat Boy: The MusicalTim Brown '20 and Mireya Lopez '19 in Hamlet

Special congratulations to the cast of Hamlet and Bat Boy: The Musical for being selected among all participating schools within Region 1 (New England and New York) to perform scenes and musical numbers at this year’s festival.

 

Alec J Roskam '18 and Tim Brown '20 in Hamlet

Special Merit Award

Congratulations to PC junior Tim Brown for being recognized with a Special Merit Award for Excellence in Acting for his work as Hamlet in Hamlet.

Irene Ryan Nominees & Competition Participants

KCACTF Co-Chairs welcoming students to the Region 1 Festival

  • Irene Ryan Nominees/Competition Participants: Tim Brown ‘20, Mireya Lopez ‘19 and Charlie Seymour ’21 for Hamlet, Gabrielle Sanchez ‘18, Grace Dolan ‘20 and Alex Cannon ’22 for The Moors, Steven Sawan ‘20, Aisling Sheahan ‘19, Teddy Kiritsy ‘19 and Caprial Harris ’19 for Bat Boy: The Musical
  • Richard Maltby Jr. Musical Theatre Nominee: Daniel Jameson ‘21 for Bat Boy: The Musical
  • Arts Administration Nominees: Emily Clark ’19 and Teddy Kiritsy ’19
  • Stage Management Nominee: Gaby DeParis ‘18 for The Moors, and Grace Dolan ‘20 for Hamlet and Bat Boy: The Musical